Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/thehindujob/public_html/phplib/functions.library.php on line 45
The Hindu Jobs - Indra Gandhi

Indra Gandhi

Indra Gandhi

Indra Gandhi - 3rd Prime Minister of India

Name: Indra Gandhi
Born: 19 November 1917
Died: 31 October 1984 (aged 66)
Political party: Indian National Congress
Spouse(s): Feroze Gandhi(1912-1960)
Children: 2 Sons
Rajiv Gandhi
Sanjay Gandhi
Parents: Jawaharlal Nehru (Father) Kamala Nehru (Mother)
Achievements: Prime Minister of India
24 January 1966 – 24 March 1977
14 January 1980 – 31 October 1984

Minister of External Affairs
22 August 1967 – 14 March 1969
9 March 1984 – 31 October 1984

Minister of Defence
30 November 1975 – 20 December 1975
14 January 1980 – 15 January 1982

Minister of Home Affairs
27 June 1970 – 4 February 1973

Minister of Finance
17 July 1969 – 27 June 1970

Minister of Information and Broadcasting
9 June 1964 – 24 January 1966

Switch Theme